3rd European Conference on Universal Multiservice Networks

ECUMN 2004

Porto, Portugal, October 25-27, 2004

 

Program at Glance

 

Monday, October 25

08:45 – 09:00

Opening Session

09:00 – 10:00

Plenary Session 1 – France Telecom

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 12:30

Session 1 – Wireless Networks

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:40

Session 2A – QoS

Session 2B – Optical Networks

15:40 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 17:40

Session 3A–Mobility Management

Session 3B – Transport Protocols

18:00 – 19:00

Welcome Reception

20:00 – 23:00

Committee Dinner

 

Tuesday, October 26

09:00 – 10:00

Plenary Session 2 – Siemens

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 12:30

Session 4–Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:40

Session 5A – Real Time and Multimedia

Session 5B –Traffic

15:40 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 17:40

Session 6A: Internet Technologies and Applications

Session 6B – Overlay and Virtual Private Networks

20:00 – 23:00

Gala Dinner

 

Wednesday, October 27

09:00 – 10:00

Plenary Session 3 – Cisco Systems

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 12:30

Session 7: Security and Privacy

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:40

Session 8A – Network Operations and Management

Session 8B: Wireless and Sensor Networks

15:40 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 16:30

Closing Session

 

 

Preliminary Program

ECUMN’2004

 

See also LNCS 3262

 

 

Monday, October 25, 2004

 

08:30 – 17:30 Conference Registration

 

08:45 - 09:00 Opening Session

 

 

09:00 - 10:00 Plenary Session 1

Chair: Prosper Chemouil, France Telecom R&D, France

 

Heterogeneous Technologies Integration: Key Technical Challenges for Telecommunication Operators

Philippe Bertin, France Telecom R&D, France

 

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

 

10:30 - 12:30 Session 1: Wireless Networks

Chair: Annie Gravey, ENST-Bretagne, France

 

40: The 4GPLUS Project, Overview and Main Results

Dirk-Jaap Plas, Lucent Technologies, The Netherlands; Mortaza Bargh, Telematica Institute, The Netherlands; Jan Laarhuis, Jeroen van Vugt, TNO Telecom, The Netherlands; Jacco Brok, Lucent Technologies, The Netherlands; Herma van Kranenburg, Telematica Institute, The Netherlands

 

99: Providing Real Time Applications with a Seamless Handover Using a Combination of Hierarchical Mobile IPv6 and Fast Handover

David García Ternero, Juan A.Ternero, José A. Gómez Argudo, and Germán Madinabeitia, Escuela Superior de Ingenieros, Sevilla, Spain

 

108: Fast Handoff Algorithm Using Access Points with Dual RF Modules

Chun-Su Park, Hye-Soo Kim, Sang-Hee Park, Korea University, Korea;

Kyunghun Jang, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea; and Sung-Jea Ko, Korea University, Korea

 

92: UMTS-WLAN Service Integration at Core Network Level

Paulo Pinto, Luis Bernardo, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal; and Pedro Sobral, Universidade Fernando Pessoa, Portugal

 

 

14:00 - 15:40 Session 2A: Quality of Service

Chair: Annie Gravey, ENST-Bretagne, France

 

25: End-to-end Quality of Service Monitoring Using ICMP and SNMP

Yong-Hoon Choi, Beomjoon Kim, and Jaesung Park; LG Electronics Inc., Korea

 

14: Expedited Forwarding Delay Budget Through a Novel Call Admission Control

Hamada Alshaer and Eric Horlait; Lip6,UPMC, France

 

29: Unbiased RIO: An Active Queue Management Scheme for DiffServ Networks

Sergio Herrería-Alonso, Miguel Rodríguez-Pérez, Manuel Fernández-Veiga, Andrés Suárez-González, and Cándido López-García; Universidade de Vigo, Spain

 

55: Admission and GoS Control in Multiservice WCDMA System

Jean Marc Kelif, France Telecom R&D, France; and Eitan Altman, INRIA, France

 

 

14:00 - 15:40 Session 2B: Optical Networks

Chair: Henrique Silva, University of Coimbra, Portugal

 

71: A QoS Based Service Reservation: Supporting Multiple Service in Optical Access Networks

NamUk Kim, HyunHo Yun, Yonggyu Lee, and Minho Kang, Information and Communication University, Korea

 

105: Strategies for the Routing and Wavelength Assignment of Scheduled and Random Lightpath Demands

Mohamed Koubàa, Nicolas Puech, and Maurice Gagnaire, Telecom Paris, France

 

34: A Restoration Technique Incorporating Multi-Objective Goals in WDM Optical Networks

Sung Woo Tak, Pusan National University, Korea; and Wonjun Lee, Korea University, Korea

 

36: Cost Effective Design of TDM ADM Embedded in WDM Ring Networks

Jibok Chung, Daejeon University, Korea; Heesang Lee, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea; and Hae-gu Song, i2 Technologies, Korea

 

 

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break

 

 

16:00 - 17:40 Session 3A: Mobility Management

Chair: Maryline Marnavicius, INT-Evry, France

 

104: An Efficient Mobility Management Scheme in Hierarchical Mobile IPv6

Taehyoun Kim, Bongjun Choi, Hyunho Lee, Hyosoon Park, and Jaiyong Lee, Yonsei University, Korea

 

116: Scalable Local Mobility Support for the IPv6-based Wireless Network using Improved Host based Routing

Seung-Jin Baek, Kyungpook National University, Korea

 

32: Fuzzy Mobility Management in Cellular Communication Systems

J.J. Astrain and J. Villadangos, Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain

 

39: Mobility Prediction Handover Using User Mobility Pattern and Guard Channel Assignment Scheme

Jae-il Jung, Hanyang University, Korea; Jaeyeol Kim, and Younggap You, Chungbuk Nat’l University, Korea

 

 

16:00 - 17:40 Session 3B: Transport Protocols

Chair: Edmundo Monteiro, University of Coimbra, Portugal

 

12: Lost Retransmission Detection for TCP Part 1: TCP Reno and NewReno

Beomjoon Kim, Yong-Hoon Choi, and Jaesung Park; LG Electronics Inc, Korea

 

47: A TCP Protocol Booster for Wireless Networks

Jeroen Hoebeke, Tom Van Leeuwen, Ingrid Moerman, Bart Dhoedt, and Piet Demeester, Ghent University - IMEC, Belgium

 

68: Fairness Property and TCP-Level Performance of Unified Scheduling Algorithm in HSDPA Networks

Yoshiaki Ohta, Masato Tsuru, and Yuji Oie, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

 

28: A Generic Approach for the Transmission of Real Time Data in Multicast Networks

Miguel Rodríguez-Pérez, Sergio Herrería-Alonso, Manuel Fernández-Veiga, Andrés Suárez-González, and Cándido López-García; Universidade de Vigo, Spain

 

 

Tuesday, October 26, 2004

 

09:00 – 17:30 Conference Registration

 

09:00 - 10:00 Plenary Session 2

Chair: Mário Freire, University of Beira Interior, Portugal

 

Research Activities in Optical Networks at IC-WON Siemens S.A.

Paulo Monteiro, Siemens SA, Portugal

 

 

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

 

10:30 - 12:30 Session 4: Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Chair: Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France

 

56: A Multi-channel Route Relay Protocol for Path Breakage and Inter-channel Interference in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Kyung-jun Kim, Jin-nyun, Kim and Ki-jun Han, Kyungpook National University, Korea

 

93: An Adjustable Scheduling Algorithm in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks

M. Gilg and P. Lorenz, University of Haute-Alsace, France

 

78: A Correlated Load Aware Routing Protocol in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Jin-Woo Jung, DaeIn Choi, and Keumyoun Kwon, Korea University, Korea; I. Chong, Hankuk University of FS, Korea; Kyungshik Lim, Kyungpook National University, Korea; Hyun-Kook Kahng, Korea University, Korea

 

83: Trial-number Reset Mechanism at MAC Layer for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Dongkyun Kim and Hanseok Bae

Kyungpook National University, Korea

 

 

14:00 - 15:40 Session 5A: Real Time and Multimedia

Chair: Eurico Carrapatoso, University of Porto, Portugal

 

13: Operator Services Deployment with SIP: Trends of Telephony over IP

Emmanuel Bertin, Emmanuel Bury, Pascal Lesieur; France Telecom R&D, France

 

110: Network Resource Management: From H.323 to SIP

Marie-Mélisande Tromparent, Munich University of Technology, Germany

 

125: Distributed Multimedia Networking Services: Dynamic Configuration and Change Management

Martin Zimmermann, University of Applied Sciences Offenburg, Germany

 

64: The Dynamic Cache-Multicast Algorithm for Streaming Media

Zhiwen Xu, Xiaoxin Guo, Yunjie Pang, Zhengxuan Wang, Jilin University, China

 

 

14:00 - 15:40 Session 5B: Traffic

Chair: Prosper Chemouil, France Telecom R&D, France

 

33: IP Traffic Classification via Blind Source Separation Based on Jacobi Algorithm

Walid Saddi, Nadia Ben Azzouna and Fabrice Guillemin, France Telecom R&D, France

 

113: Multi-time-scale Traffic Modeling Using Markovian and L-Systems Models

Paulo Salvador, António Nogueira, Rui Valadas, University of Aveiro / Institute of Telecommunications-Aveiro, Portugal; and António Pacheco, Instituto Superior Técnico – UTL, Portugal

 

19: Performance Analysis of Congestion Control Mechanism Using Queue Thresholds under Bursty Traffic

L. Guan, I. Awan and M. E. Woodward; University of Bradford, UK

 

126: Modeling Traffic Flow Using Conversation Exchange Dynamics for Identifying Network Attacks

John C. McEachen, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, USA; John M. Zachary, University of South Carolina, USA; Stefan L. Walch, and John S. Marinovich, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, USA

 

 

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break

 

 

16:00 - 17:40 Session 6A: Internet Technologies and Applications

Chair: Joel Rodrigues, University of Beira Interior, Portugal

 

15: Models of Cooperation in Peer-to-Peer Networks, A Survey

Fares Benayoune, Luigi Lancieri; France Telecom R&D, France

 

70: Localization of Mobile Agents in Mobile Ad hoc Networks

Youcef Zafoune, Aïcha Mokhtari, USTHB, Algeria

 

50: Multimodal Access Enabler Based on Adaptive Keyword Spotting

Sorin-Marian Georgescu, Ericsson Research Canada, Canada

 

119: Effects of the Vertical Handover Policy on the Performance of Internet Applications

Andrea Calvagna, Giuseppe Di Modica, Università di Catania, Italy

 

 

16:00 - 17:40 Session 6B: Overlay and Virtual Private Networks

Chair: Rui Valadas, University of Aveiro, Portugal

 

51: User-Empowered Programmable Network Support for Collaborative Environment

Eva Hladká, Petr Holub, and Jirí Denemark, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

 

27: A Hybrid Overlay Topology for Wide Area Multicast Sessions

Rédouane Benaini, Karim Sbata, and Pierre Vincent; Institut National des Télécommunications, France

 

24: Fault/Attack Tolerant Recovery Mechanism under SRLG Constraint in the Next Generation Optical VPN

Jin-Ho Hwang, Ju-Dong Shin, and Mi-Ra Yun; Pukyong National University, Korea; Jeong-Nyeo Kim, Sang-Su Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea; and Sung-Un Kim, Pukyong National University, Korea

 

54: A Flow-through Workflow Control Scheme for BGP/MPLS VPN Service Provision

Daniel Won-Kyu Hong, KT, Korea; Choong Seon Hong, Kyung Hee Univerity, Korea

 

 

Wednesday, October 27, 2004

 

09:00 – 16:30 Conference Registration

 

09:00 - 10:00 Plenary Session 3

Chair: Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France

 

Managing NGN Services

Petre Dini, Cisco Systems, Inc., USA

 

 

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

 

10:30 - 12:30 Session 7: Security and Privacy

Chair: Mário Freire, University of Beira Interior, Portugal

 

87: One Round Identity-based Authenticated Conference Key Agreement Protocol

Jeung-Seop Kim, Kyungpook National University, Korea; Hyo-Chul Kim, Keimyung College,Korea; Kyeoung-Ju Ha, Daegu Haany University, Korea; Kee-Young Yoo, Kyungpook National University, Korea

 

103: An Efficient Identity-based Group Signature Scheme over Elliptic Curves

Song Han, Curtin University of Technology, Australia/ Beijing University, China; Jie Wang, Beijing University, China; and Wanquan Liu, Curtin University of Technology, Australia

 

98: Handover-aware Access Control Mechanism: CTP for PANA

Julien Bournelle, Maryline Laurent-Maknavicius, GET/INT, France; Hannes Tschofenig, Siemens AG, Germany; and Yacine El Mghazli, Alcatel, France

 

138: Authentication, Authorization, Admission and Accounting for QoS applications

Carlos Rabadão, Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Portugal / CISUC/DEI, University of Coimbra, Portugal; Edmundo Monteiro, CISUC/DEI, University of Coimbra, Portugal

 

95: Implementation and Performance Evaluation of Communications Security in a Mobile e-Health Service

Juan C. Sánchez, Xavier Perramon, Ramon Martí, and Jaime Delgado, Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF), Spain

 

 

14:00 - 15:40 Session 8A: Network Operations and Management

Chair: TBA

 

111: Inside BGP Tables: Inferring Autonomous Systems's Interconnectivity

Juan I. Nieto-Hipólito José M. Barceló, Technical University of Catalunya, Spain

 

57: Accelerating Computation Bounded IP Lookup Methods by Adding Simple Instructions

Hossein Mohammadi, Islamic Azad University of Zanjan, Iran; Nasser Yazdani, University of Tehran, Iran

 

115: Using Lifecycles and Contracts to Build Better Telecommunications Systems

John Strassner, MDAPCE, USA

 

45: Probabilistic Inference for Network Management

Jianguo Ding, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P. R. China/FernUniversität Hagen, Germany; Bernd J. Krämer, FernUniversität Hagen, Germany; Yingcai Bai, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P. R. China; and Hansheng Chen, East-china Institute of Computer Technology, P. R. China

 

 

14:00 - 15:40 Session 8B: Wireless and Sensor Networks

Chair: Fernando Boavida, University of Coimbra, Portugal

 

31: A New Data Aggregation Algorithm for Clustering Distributed Nodes in Sensor Networks

Suk-Jin Lee, Chun-Jai Lee, Pukyong National University, Korea; You-Ze Cho, Kyungpook National University, Korea; and Sung-Un Kim, Pukyong National University, Korea

 

26: On the Efficacy of PPPMux within Radio Access Network

Jaesung Park, Beomjoon Kim, and Yong-Hoon Choi

LG Electronics Inc., Korea

 

101: HAIAN: Hash-Based Autoconfiguration by Integrating Addressing and Naming Resolution for Mobile Ad hoc Networks

Namhoon Kim, Saehoon Kang, and Younghee Lee, Information and Communications University, Korea

 

48: Simulation analysis of Teletraffic Variables in DCA Cellular Networks

Antonietta Spedalieri, Israel Martín-Escalona, Francisco Barcelo, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

 

 

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break

 

16:00 – 16:30 Closing Session